[Infographics] Nestle India | Top 8 Fundamental Facts Nobody Told You About Nestle India

Nestle India Limited is an India-based company engaged in food business. The Company operates in the Food segment.

Consumer Staples – FMCG Foods

Large Capital – ₹1,83,664 Crores

Revenue Breakup

  • 47% of the revenue from milk and nutrition products (dairy products and weaning foods)
  • 10% from beverages (instant coffee, iced tea and other beverage vending mixes)
  • 30% from prepared dishes and cooking aids (the Maggi range)
  • 13% from chocolates and confectionery (including Kit Kat and Munch) as of September 2020

Nestle India Today

NESTLE INDIA
NESTLEIND.NS
₹ 19,152.55
0.80077463%
Marketcap
1.85T
Volume
₹ 169,772.00
Shares
96,415,696
Range
₹ 18,935.45 - ₹ 19,424.90
52 Week Range
₹ 16,002.10 - ₹ 20,609.15
NESTLE INDIA
sector
Consumer Defensive
industryPackaged Foods
addressNestlé House, Gurugram, India
countryIndia
phone91 12 4394 0000
websitehttp://www.nestle.in
NESTLE INDIA
₹ 19,152.55
Open ₹ 19,000.40
High ₹ 19,424.90
Marketcap 1.85T
Close ₹ 19,152.55
Low ₹ 18,935.45
Volume ₹ 169,772.00

Nestle India Chart

Nestle India Index Presence

NIFTYFMCGNIFTYLGEMID250NIFTYLOWVOLBSE100LARGECAPTMC
NIFTY100WEIGHTNIFTY200SENSEXCARBONEX
NIFTYEQWGTNI15BSE500SPBSLVIP
NIFTYMNCNIFTYCONSUMPSNSX50SPBSMOIP
NIFTY100NSEQ30BSE100SPBSQIP
NIFTY50NIFTYDIVOPPTBSEFMCMFG
NFTALLO30NFTALQLV30BSE200S&PDIVSTABLE
NIFTY500NFTALQVL30LMI250ESG100
NIFTY200QLTY30NFTQTO30ALLCAPSHA500
NT100LOW30NIFTYGR15LRGCAPS&PLARGEMIDCAP

Nestle India Infographics

Nestle India Infographics
Nestle India Infographics by Kamlesh Rode, Created in Figma.com

Overview of Nestle India

Nestle India Infographics - overview
PE RatioSector PEPB RatioSector PBDividend YieldSector Div Yld
88.248.4390.958.971.05%1.76%
  • Current price of Nestle India share is lower then intrinsic value.
  • This stock offered good return as compared to fixed-deposit.
  • Low dividend returns in past.
  • Nestle India stock is not in ASM/GSM list.

Read more about PE ratio with infographics | Read more about dividend and dividend yield with infographics

Financials of Nestle India

Nestle India Infographics - financials

Income Statement Table

Financial YearFY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020
Total Revenue10,186.5211,551.1912,615.7813,495.88
EBITDA2,273.452,876.573,172.763,347.35
PBIT1,931.202,540.902,802.612,976.97
PBT1,839.302,428.952,673.492,812.79
Net Income1,225.191,606.931,968.442,082.43
EPS127.07166.67204.16215.98
DPS86115342200
Payout ratio0.680.691.680.93
EPS and DPS in ₹. Other numbers except for Payout Ratio in ₹ cr

Balance Sheet Table

Financial YearFY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020
Current Assets3,937.394,736.953,817.174,185.08
Non Current Assets3,425.203,351.133,355.773,714.65
Total Assets7,362.598,088.087,172.947,899.73
Current Liabilities1,492.711,854.952,190.552,492.55
Non Current Liabilities2,449.292,559.393,063.523,387.84
Total Liabilities3,942.004,414.345,254.075,880.39
Total Equity3,420.593,673.741,918.872,019.34
Total Liabilities & Shareholder’s Equity7,362.598,088.087,172.947,899.73
Total Common Shares Outstanding9.649.649.649.64
Shares outstanding numbers in cr. Other numbers in ₹ cr

Cash Flow Statement Table

Financial YearFY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020
Net Change in Cash690.61682.62-1,223.29177.13
Changes in Working Capital-229.12-468.51-509.65-606.34
Capital Expenditures198.56165.98154.52478.36
Free Cash Flow1,619.231,886.472,140.731,976.12
All numbers in ₹ cr

Peers of Nestle India

Nestle India Infographics peers
StockPE RatioPB RatioDividend Yield
Nestle India Ltd88.290.951.05%
Britannia Industries Ltd48.0424.994.24%
Hatsun Agro Products Ltd120.1328.970.58%
Zydus Wellness Ltd109.152.840.25%
  • Nestle India stock gives highest PB ratio of more than 90 that its peers
  • Hatson Agro products gives maximum PE ratio of 120.
  • Britannia Industries gives good dividend yield as compare to its peers.

Read more about PE ratio with infographics and Dividend infographics

Shareholder of Nestle India

Nestle India Infographics - Shareholding

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

Low Pledged Promoter Holding

Pledged promoter holdings is insignificant

Institutional Holdings Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

InvestorsDec-18Mar-19Jun-19Sep-19Dec-19Mar-20Jun-20Sep-20Dec-20Mar-21Jun-21Sep-21
Promoters 62.7662.7662.7662.7662.7662.7662.7662.7662.7662.7662.7662.76
FIIs 12.3612.5512.9512.6112.0711.8112.111.5112.8412.2912.4312.31
DIIs 7.477.697.498.528.929.128.718.917.757.957.927.99
Government 0.090.070.070.070.070.070.0700000
Public 17.3116.9316.7316.0416.1816.2416.3616.8216.6516.9916.8816.93

Dividend of Nestle India

Nestle India Infographics - dividend
Cash DividendDividend/ShareEx Date
Interim 2₹110.0026-Oct-21
Cash DividendDividend/ShareEx Date
Final₹65.0029-Apr-21
Cash DividendDividend/ShareEx Date
Interim₹25.0029-Apr-21
Cash DividendDividend/ShareEx Date
Interim₹135.0029-Oct-20
Cash DividendDividend/ShareEx Date
Final₹61.0011-Jun-20

Read more about dividend and dividend yield with infographics

Strength and Limitations

Strength

  • The company has shown a good profit growth of 19.34% for the Past 3 years.
  • The company has significantly decreased its debt by 18.30 Cr.
  • Company has been maintaining healthy ROE of 73.82% over the past 3 years.
  • Company has been maintaining healthy ROCE of 105.83% over the past 3 years.
  • Company is virtually debt free.
  • The company has a high promoter holding of 62.76%.

Limitations

  • The company has shown a poor revenue growth of 10.07% for the Past 3 years.
  • The company is trading at a high PE of 81.47.
  • The company is trading at a high EV/EBITDA of 50.17.

Expert Forecast

Nestle India Infographics - expert forecast

The stock forecast of Nestle India stock for the year 2022

HIGH

Rs.22579

MEDIAN

Rs.20076

LOW

Rs.12596

Future stock price targets of Nestle India stock

Target of Nestle IndiaFuture Stock Price
202222000 to 24000
202528000 to 30000
203045000 to 51000
203570000 to 80000
204010000 to 110000

Please Note

All the views and contents mentioned in this blog are merely for educational purposes and are not recommendations or tips offered to any person(s) with respect to the purchase or sale of the stocks / futures. I do not accept any liability/loss accruing from the use of any content from this blog. All readers of this blog must rely on their own discretion and neither any analyst nor any publisher shall be responsible for the outcome.

Stock Forecast Predictions

Nestle India Infographics - Future Predictions

With the calculations on the basis of CAGR, the long-term investment in Nestle India comes very amazing numbers. Look at the table below

Prediction of Nestle IndiaFuture Investments
After 1 yearRs.234913
5 yearRs.555922
10 yearRs.1631727
15 yearRs.4789400
20 yearRs.14057790
25 yearRs.41261838

Future values are calculated using 24.6% CAGR (Nestle India)

Read How Rs.10,000 converted into 1770 Crores Wipro case study?

Conclusion

Nestle India is very well known company in India. It’s base product Maggi rule all over India and everybody loves it. It is a one of the top companies in processed food industry.

The overall ratio of Nestle India are up to the mark and stock is ranging in 20000. This stock can be multi bagger and huge in price in upcoming years to come.

We highly recommend this stock for future investments.

Let’s look the ratio of Nestle India

PE RatioSector PEPB RatioSector PBDividend YieldSector Div Yld
88.248.4390.958.971.05%1.76%

Check Nestle India stock on NSE

Frequently Asked Questions

Que: Is Nestle listed in NSE?

Ans: Yes Nestle India is listed in NSE and its code is NESTLEIND.

Que: Is Nestle India publicly traded?

Ans: Yes, this stock is publically traded and this stock has reached 20000 levels.

Que: Who is Nestle CEO?

Ans: Ulf Mark Schneider (1 Jan 2017 to up till now)

Que: Cost of Nestle stock in India in 2021

Ans: Nestle India now currently trading at the levels of 18000 to 19000.

Why Stock forecast by Kamlesh Rode?

5/5 - (1 vote)
Sharing Is Caring:

“I love to help people in technology, spirituality and always want people to get better in their lives. Today I’m a stock market enthusiast, a stock trader, web-mobile app developer, blogger, and a spiritual being.”

Leave a Comment

DR REDDYS LABS 
₹ 4,675.85  ₹ 21.75  0.46%  
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD 
₹ 6,997.25  ₹ 91.50  1.32%  
STATE BK OF INDIA 
₹ 460.55  ₹ 4.55  0.98%  
MARUTI SUZUKI IND 
₹ 7,067.80  ₹ 81.70  1.14%  
GRASIM INDUSTRIES 
₹ 1,662.45  ₹ 21.50  1.28%  
NESTLE INDIA 
₹ 19,152.55  ₹ 152.15  0.80%  
TATA MOTORS LTD. 
₹ 458.60  ₹ 2.85  0.62%  
TATA CONSULTANCY S 
₹ 3,529.15  ₹ 27.15  0.78%  
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL 
₹ 753.60  ₹ 2.55  0.34%  
RELIANCE INDS 
₹ 2,405.40  ₹ 36.10  1.48%  
ADANI PORT SPECIAL 
₹ 683.85  ₹ 18.75  2.67%  
NTPC LTD 
₹ 127.25  ₹ 0.7500  0.59%  
TCS Amazing facts Bajaj Finance Web Story The Stock Forecast 1st Webstory