[Infographics] Macrotech Developers (Lodha Stock) | 8 Ugly Fundamental Truth About Lodha Stock

Macrotech Developers (Lodha Stock) is one of the largest real estate developers in India, by residential Sales value for the financial years 2014 to 2020. Currently, it has residential projects in the MMR and Pune. In 2019, it forayed into the development of logistics and industrial parks and entered into a joint venture with ESR Mumbai 3 Pte. (ESR), a subsidiary of ESR Cayman, the Asia Pacific focused logistics real estate platform. It also develops commercial real estate, including as part of mixed-use developments in and around its core residential projects.

The company’s customer-centric business model focuses on designing and developing its ‘branded products’ to address consumer needs across locations and price points.

Its core competency lies in professionally managing the real estate value chain as it has in-house capabilities to deliver a project from conceptualization to completion.

It has a strong focus on de-risking projects and improving its return on investment with a fast turnaround time from acquisition to launch to completion.

The company’s brands include “Lodha”, “CASA by Lodha” and “Crown – Lodha Quality Homes” for its affordable and mid-income housing projects, the “Lodha” and “Lodha Luxury” brands for its premium and luxury housing projects, and the “iThink”, “Lodha Excellus” and “Lodha Supremus” brands for its office spaces.

Its in-house sales team is supported by a distribution network of multiple channels across India as well as key non-resident Indian (NRI) markets, such as the Gulf Cooperation Council, United Kingdom, Singapore, and the United States.

The company’s large ongoing portfolio of affordable and mid-income housing projects include Palava (Navi Mumbai, Dombivali Region), Upper Thane (Thane outskirts), Amara (Thane), Lodha Sterling (Thane), Lodha Luxuria (Thane), Crown Thane (Thane), Bel Air (Jogeshwari), Lodha Belmondo (Pune), Lodha Splendora (Thane) and Casa Maxima (Mira Road).

The business area of the company

The company is primarily engaged in affordable residential real estate developments and in 2019, it entered into the development of logistics and industrial parks and also develop commercial real estate.

Lodha Stock Today

Macrotech Developers Ltd
LODHA.NS
₹ 1,136.85
-0.096662916%
Marketcap
549.03B
Volume
₹ 82,491.00
Shares
481,505,984
Range
₹ 1,132.20 - ₹ 1,161.00
52 Week Range
₹ 422.60 - ₹ 1,539.00
Macrotech Developers Ltd
sector
Real Estate
industryReal Estate—Development
addressLODHA Excelus Building, Mumbai, India
countryIndia
phone91 22 2302 4400
websitehttps://www.lodhagroup.in
Macrotech Developers Ltd
₹ 1,136.85
Open ₹ 1,148.00
High ₹ 1,161.00
Marketcap 549.03B
Close ₹ 1,136.85
Low ₹ 1,132.20
Volume ₹ 82,491.00

Lodha Stock Chart

Lodha Stock Index Presence

NIFTY500NIFTYMIDCAP150NIFTYMIDSMALL400
NIFTYLEGNID250NIFTYREALTYMIDCAP
BSEIPOALLCAPCDGS
S&PLARGEMIDCAPS&PMIDSMLCAP 

Lodha Stock Infographics

Lodha stock infographics
Lodha stock infographics by Kamlesh Rode, created in figma.com

Lodha stock Overview

Lodha Stock Infographics - overview
Lodha Stock Infographics – Overview

Key takeaways

  • The PE ratio of Lodha stock is 77.3 which is good.
  • This stock does not offer any dividend.
  • This stock is in ASM/GSM list of SEBI, which means it is very risky to invest in such stocks.
PE RatioSector PEPB RatioSector PBDividend YieldSector Div Yld
75.3396.4813.543.0536.22%

Read more about PE ratio with infographics | Read more about dividend and dividend yield with infographics

Financials of Lodha Stock

Lodha Stock Infographics - Financials
Lodha Stock Infographics – Financials

Income Table

Financial YearFY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021
Total Revenue9,965.2011,978.8712,561.145,771.65
EBITDA1,967.253,250.852,035.131,243.02
PBIT1,572.203,056.401,742.731,169.60
PBT1,181.952,488.881,003.0233.15
Net Income794.051,636.15727.5540.15
EPS25.5341.3318.381.01
DPS
Payout ratio0000
EPS and DPS in ₹. Other numbers except for Payout Ratio in ₹ cr

Income Statement

Lower than Industry Revenue Growth

Over the last 5 years, revenue has grown at a yearly rate of -8.01%, vs industry avg of -3.61%

Lower than Industry Net Income

Over the last 5 years, net income has grown at a yearly rate of -43.59%, vs industry avg of -7.61%

Decreasing Market Share

Over the last 5 years, market share decreased from 15.72% to 12.82%

Balance Sheet Table

Financial YearFY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021
Current Assets37,612.3846,650.3633,487.7032,835.82
Non Current Assets2,625.033,213.547,204.806,472.23
Total Assets40,237.4149,863.9040,692.5039,308.05
Current Liabilities31,804.4144,728.8133,063.1629,474.71
Non Current Liabilities3,238.06759.292,557.864,707.49
Total Liabilities35,042.4745,488.1035,621.0234,182.20
Total Equity5,194.944,375.805,071.485,125.85
Total Liabilities & Shareholder’s Equity40,237.4149,863.9040,692.5039,308.05
Total Common Shares Outstanding39.5939.5939.5939.59
Shares outstanding numbers in cr. Other numbers in ₹ cr

Balance Sheet

Higher than Industry Debt to Equity Ratio

Over the last 5 years, debt to equity ratio has been 425.57%, vs industry avg of 84.47%

Lower than Industry Current Ratio

Over the last 5 years, current ratio has been 107.6%, vs industry avg of 138.49%

Cash Flow Table

Financial YearFY 2018FY 2019FY 2020FY 2021
Net Change in Cash69.3997.31-233.99109.04
Changes in Working Capital-3,799.45-6,259.15-481.46-36.08
Capital Expenditures41.67105.5937.482.04
Free Cash Flow653.9-568.773,734.532,521.91
All numbers in ₹ cr

Cash Flow Statement

Higher than Industry Free Cash Flow Growth

Over the last 5 years, free cash flow growth has been 57.65%, vs industry avg of 21.96%

Peers of Lodha Stock

Lodha Stock Infographics - Peers
Lodha Stock Infographics – Peers
StockPE RatioPB RatioDividend Yield
Macrotech Developers Ltd(Lodha Stock)77.3313.54
DLF Ltd90.32.780.50%
Godrej properties ltd-299.786.83
Embassy Office Parks REIT47.931.246.08%

Key takeaways

  • PE ratio of DLF stock is greater than Lodha stock
  • PB ratio of Lodha stock is higher than its peers

Read more about PE ratio with infographics and Dividend infographics

Lodha Stock Shareholdings

Lodha Stock Infographics - Shareholding
Lodha Stock Infographics – Shareholding

Promoter Holdings Trend

Total Promoter Holding

In last 6 months, promoter holding in the company has almost stayed constant

High Pledged Promoter Holding

A significant proportion of promoter holdings is pledged

Institutional Holdings Trend

Mutual Fund Holding

In last 3 months, mutual fund holding of the company has almost stayed constant

Foreign Institutional Holding

In last 3 months, foreign institutional holding of the company has almost stayed constant

InvestorsJun-21Sep-21
Promoters 88.588.5
FIIs 8.688.73
DIIs 1.031.07
Public 1.791.7

Lodha Stock Dividend/Split

Lodha Stock infographics -  Dividend/Split
Lodha Stock infographics – Dividend/Split

LODHA STOCK DOES NOT OFFER ANY DIVIDEND OR SPLIT

Read more about dividend and dividend yield with infographics

Strength and Limitations

Strength

  • The Company has been maintaining an effective average operating margins of 20.33% in the last 5 years.

Limitations

  • The company has shown a poor profit growth of -170.92% for the Past 3 years.
  • The company has shown a poor revenue growth of -16.72% for the Past 3 years.
  • Company has high Debt to Equity ratio of 3.98.
  • Company has low Interest coverage ratio of 0.75.

Expert Forecast

Lodha Stock infographics - Expert forecast
Lodha Stock infographics – Expert forecast

The stock forecast of Lodha stock for the year 2022

HIGH

Rs.1669

MEDIAN

Rs.1279

LOW

Rs.980

Future stock price targets of Lodha stock

Target of Lodha stockFuture Stock Price
20221400 to 1600
20252500 to 2700
20306500 to 7000
203510000 to 12000
204017000 to 18000

Please Note

All the views and contents mentioned in this blog are merely for educational purposes and are not recommendations or tips offered to any person(s) with respect to the purchase or sale of the stocks / futures. I do not accept any liability/loss accruing from the use of any content from this blog. All readers of this blog must rely on their own discretion and neither any analyst nor any publisher shall be responsible for the outcome.

Stock Forecast Predictions

Lodha Stock Infographics - Stock Forecast Predictions
Lodha Stock Infographics – Stock Forecast Predictions

With the calculations on the basis of CAGR, the long-term investment in Lodha stock comes very amazing numbers. Look at the table below (Investment value 143700)

Prediction of Lodha StockFuture Investments
After 1 yearRs.150885
5 yearRs.183400
10 yearRs.234072
15 yearRs.298741
20 yearRs.381278
25 yearRs.486619

Future values are calculated using 5% CAGR (Lodha Stock)

Read How Rs.10,000 converted into 1770 Crores Wipro case study?

Conclusion

Talking about the Real estate sector after the Covid-19 situation, everything collapsed!

Even this sector is trying to gain its position post-Covid. Lodha stock is a very well known stock but chances of manipulation are very high in this stock that is why its in ASM/GSM list of SEBI. Due to this, the stock is very risky to purchase and keep. Even if the future is good but the stock forecast team will not recommend this opportunity.

Let’s look at the Ratio metrics of Lodha Stock

PE RatioSector PEPB RatioSector PBDividend YieldSector Div Yld
75.3396.4813.543.0536.22%

Check the Lodha Stock on NSE

Frequently Asked Questions

Que: Is Lodha a listed company?

Ans: Yes Lodha stock is listed on both NSE(National Stock Exchange) and BSE(Bombay Stock Exchange). The company has launched its IPO on April 7, 2021. It got listed on National Stock Exchange of India and Bombay Stock Exchange in on April 19, 2021.

Que: Why did Lodha change name to macro tech?

Ans: The management says that is no rocket science. “The company had a merger of its existing company, Macrotech Developers, in 2019. At that point in time, as per the board’s decision, it was chosen to retain the name of that merged entity,” said Abhishek Lodha, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Macrotech Developers.

Que: Who is the CEO of Lodha builders?

Ans: Mr. Abhishekh Lodha (1 March 2018 to till date)

Que: Who is the founder of Lodha Group?

Ans: Mangal Prabhat Lodha, founder of Lodha Group and a lawmaker representing India’s ruling Bharatiya Janata Party, has become nation’s richest real estate developer after the company’s sales increased 22 per cent.

Why Stock forecast by Kamlesh Rode?

Please rate our post to motivate us!
Sharing Is Caring:

“I love to help people in technology, spirituality and always want people to get better in their lives. Today I’m a stock market enthusiast, a stock trader, web-mobile app developer, blogger, and a spiritual being.”

Leave a Comment

INDIAN OIL CORP 
₹ 127.90  ₹ 1.85  1.47%  
ASIAN PAINTS LTD 
₹ 3,080.65  ₹ 48.00  1.53%  
BAJAJ FINANCE LTD 
₹ 7,328.45  ₹ 53.95  0.74%  
WIPRO LTD 
₹ 559.20  ₹ 0.5000  0.09%  
TATA STEEL LTD 
₹ 1,319.50  ₹ 0.7500  0.06%  
BHARTI AIRTEL LTD 
₹ 740.65  ₹ 1.00  0.13%  
Macrotech Developers Ltd 
₹ 1,136.85  ₹ 1.10  0.10%  
DR REDDYS LABS 
₹ 4,299.20  ₹ 73.15  1.67%  
STATE BK OF INDIA 
₹ 517.70  ₹ 4.85  0.95%  
MARUTI SUZUKI IND 
₹ 7,469.50  ₹ 148.85  1.95%  
GRASIM INDUSTRIES 
₹ 1,765.95  ₹ 10.45  0.60%  
NESTLE INDIA 
₹ 18,382.40  ₹ 35.40  0.19%  
TATA MOTORS LTD. 
₹ 431.05  ₹ 7.25  1.65%  
TATA CONSULTANCY S 
₹ 3,661.95  ₹ 29.15  0.79%  
SUN PHARMACEUTICAL 
₹ 936.75  ₹ 15.45  1.68%  
RELIANCE INDS 
₹ 2,551.65  ₹ 9.40  0.37%  
ADANI PORT SPECIAL 
₹ 840.50  ₹ 4.40  0.52%  
NTPC LTD 
₹ 153.95  ₹ 1.35  0.88%